Search the
[…] Section 512 identifies persons that although not automatically disqualified, may claim exemption from jury duty service. Covered employees is this latter group are exempted only upon claiming such exemption. Employees may be requested, but not required, to seek exemption. Agencies cannot request exemption on behalf of such employees.

Although employees should be encouraged to fulfill their civic obligations, they may be requested, but not required, to ask the Commissioner of Jurors for excusal or postponement of jury duty responsibilities pursuant to Section 517 of the New York State Judiciary Law when deemed necessary for the efficient conduct of State business. The standard applied by the court in granting such applications is that attendance for jury service "would cause undue hardship or extreme inconvenience to the...

R-3

...applicant, a person under his care or supervision, or the public." If the employee declines to request excusal or postponement, or if such request is denied, the employee must be granted jury duty leave in accordance with this Section. Agencies cannot request excusal or postponement on behalf of such employees.

Extent of Leave