HR Professional Home
[…] YOU MUST RESPOND TO THIS OFFER OF TRANSFER WITHIN 10 DAYS OF RECEIPT OF THIS OFFER.  

_______________________________________________________________
Signature                                                     Home Address

_______________________________________________________________
Name-Please Print                                       Home Address

Social Security Number:  xxx-xx-_____ [last four digits only]

Home Phone Number:

Current Work Number:

Work Location:

 

Transfer of Function Pursuant to Civil Service Law Section 70(2)

Civil Service Law section 70(2) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: 

Transfer of personnel upon transfer of functions. Upon the transfer of a function (a) from one department or agency of the state to another department or agency of the state,... provision shall be made for the transfer of necessary officers and employees who are substantially engaged in the performance of the function to be transferred. As soon as practicable after the adoption of a law, rule, order or other action directing such a transfer of function, but not less than twenty days prior to the effective date of such transfer, the head of the department or agency from which such function is to be transferred shall certify to the head of the department or agency to which such function is to be transferred a list of the names and titles of those employees substantially engaged in the performance of the function to be transferred, and shall cause copies of such certified list to be publicly and conspicuously posted in the offices of the department or agency from which such function is to be transferred, along with copies of this subdivision. Any employee of the department or agency from which such function is to be transferred may, prior to the effective date of such transfer, protest his or her inclusion in or exclusion from such list by giving notice of such protest in writing addressed to the heads of the respective departments or agencies from which and to which transfer is to be made, which notice shall state the reasons for the protest. The head of the department or agency to which such function is to be transferred shall review the protest and after consultation with the head of the department or agency from which such function is to be transferred notify the protestor within ten days from the receipt of such protest of the determination with respect to such protest. Such determination shall be a final administrative determination.